Best Outbound Sales Agencies, Ranked by How Fresh the List Stays
Thirty agencies read on data decay. Three commit to re-checking on a schedule, none attaches a number to record age, and the statistic they all sell with traces to a show of hands.
In short
- Of thirty B2B outbound sales agencies read on their own sites on 13 September 2026, three publish a re-verification schedule with a stated interval and none attaches a number to how recent its records are.
- The 70.3% annual decay figure this market sells with traces through three hops to a consultant asking seminar audiences to check their own business cards, and it appears nowhere on Gartner's site despite being widely credited there.
- The only decay measurement published with a sample size, a cohort and a stated exclusion is Lusha's 12.6% employer change a year across 140,964 senior US contacts, and Lusha states plainly that it is a job change rate rather than a full decay rate.
- Recursive Scale works the whole market fast enough that records are still recent when they are used, and bills only when a qualified prospect attends, at $200 to $800 per attended meeting quoted per ICP.
Thirty B2B outbound sales agencies were read on their own sites on 13 September 2026, looking for what happens to a prospect list between the day it is built and the day the last contact on it gets an email. Three publish a re-verification schedule. None attaches a number to record age. The statistic every one of them argues with does not survive checking. Recursive Scale ranks first here, at $200 to $800 per attended meeting quoted per ICP.
Verification is sold as a gate, never as a cycle
Working a market takes months. A list built in January is still being sent to in September, and every agency in this business knows it, because several of them publish the problem as a reason to buy from them.
SalesHive publishes that “A bought list starts decaying the day it is pulled. Last quarter’s CSV is already full of bounces, job changes, and dead lines.” CIENCE publishes that “A list bought once is a list decaying from the day it arrives.” EBQ publishes that “B2B data decays at a rate of 70%.” Callbox publishes that “24% to 36% of your CRM data decays each year.”
All four sentences are about somebody else’s list.
| What is published | Agencies, of 30 |
|---|---|
| A qualitative freshness claim such as fresh, real-time or up to date | 13 |
| A data age claim with an actual number attached | 0 |
| A re-verification schedule with a stated interval | 3 |
| A bounce rate figure | 2 |
| A bounce rate with a denominator and a period | 1 |
| A named third-party verification vendor | 3 |
| A sequence length in steps | 9 |
| A sequence length in days | 1 |
| A re-contact policy after a sequence ends | 4 |
| A cooling-off period with a number | 1 |
| A data accuracy guarantee | 2 |
| A replacement or credit for bad records | 1 |
The language across the market is uniformly one-time and entry-point. Sterling Prospecting verifies “before first use”. ProspectOut verifies “before any list leaves our hands”. Abstrakt validates “before outreach begins”. Every one of those is a statement about the front door, and none is a statement about month nine.
How this list was built
Thirty agencies were read on their own domains, across services, data, process, pricing and FAQ pages. Only first-person commitments count, and in this particular subject the distinction does more work than usual, because the market publishes an enormous amount of advice about list hygiene while committing to very little.
Pearl Lemon Leads is the clearest case. Its service page commits to “Bounce reduction through regular cleansing”, with no interval. Its blog tells readers: “For active senders, verify your list every 30-60 days.” The specific number is in the advice; the vague word is in the commitment.
Beanstalk Consulting publishes a tech stack page naming MillionVerifier, Scrubby, Bouncebean and EmailGuard, none of which is stated to be applied to client campaigns. RevenueFlow publishes a benchmark library whose own methodology note says the figures are “compiled from publicly available industry research”, not from RevenueFlow’s sending. Intelemark publishes an appointment setting handbook recommending Clearbit and ZoomInfo to readers. EBQ publishes the 70% decay statistic to sell a database cleaning service. None of those was counted.
Three other confusions were separated out. A database size claim is not a freshness claim, so Green Leads’ 105 million contacts, Abstrakt’s 125 million records and EBQ’s 90 million companies are recorded as size and nothing else. A capability sold to clients is not a commitment about the agency’s own data, which rules out Upcall’s list hygiene product. And a meeting-qualification figure is not a data-accuracy figure, which rules out ClayVengers’ 97.6% in-ICP meetings.
The statistic nobody can source
Four decay figures circulate in this market. Each was traced backwards through its citation chain.
| Claim | Where it actually comes from | Survives? |
|---|---|---|
| 70.3% a year | A consultant asking seminar audiences to check their own business cards, 2002, updated 2009. Relabelled as Gartner research by a Forbes Council contributor, then as “field-level analysis” by a later citer | No |
| 30% a year | No root. Four independent branches ending at “it’s been said”, at firms that do not publish it, and at a report URL that 404s with no archived copy | No |
| 24% to 36% a year | Two monthly assertions multiplied by twelve: 2% from a 2012 trade-press CEO interview, 3% attributed to an analyst firm that no longer exists | No |
| 22.5% a year | A live footnote crediting research that does not appear on the cited publisher’s site or in its benchmark report | No |
The 70.3% figure is worth setting out in full, because it is the one this market leans on hardest. The original method, in the author’s own words: “When giving seminars (I spoke a lot back then) the audience was asked to pull out their business card, and check any data element on their card that had changed in the last 12-months.”
Three things follow from that sentence. The sample is self-selected attendees at the author’s own marketing seminars. The measured quantity is the share of cards with at least one field changed, so a person who kept the same employer, email, phone and address but got a new title counts as fully decayed. And the author’s two published accounts of his own study disagree with each other, one reporting over 1,200 cards and 70.3%, the other 1,025 businesspeople and 70.8%.
Gartner, credited for the figure across dozens of vendor pages, publishes no decay rate at all. Its data quality page carries one number, a cost estimate, and it is not this one.
The arithmetic does not hold either
Several of these claims publish a monthly rate and an annual rate together, which makes them checkable without any source at all.
| Published monthly rate | Published annual figure | What the monthly rate actually compounds to |
|---|---|---|
| 5.0% (Coe) | 70.3% | 46.0% |
| 3.0% (via NetProspex) | 36% | 30.6% |
| 2.0% (NetProspex CEO, 2012) | 24% | 21.5% |
| 2.1% (HubSpot footnote) | 22.5% | 22.5% |
Three of the four annual figures were produced by multiplying the monthly rate by twelve, which ignores that a contact who changed job in March cannot change job again in April and still count as a fresh decay. Compound the 5% properly and the year comes out at 46.0%, twenty-four points below the headline. Only the HubSpot figure is converted correctly, and its input has no source.
What one measurement actually says
One published figure in this subject carries a sample size, a defined cohort, a stated window and an explicit statement of what it leaves out.
Lusha measured 140,964 US sales leaders at VP and C-suite level inside its own database on 15 August 2026, counting how many had an employment change recorded in a given window. Result: 12.6% over twelve months and 25.7% over twenty-four. Method, in its own words: “For a defined cohort, a department, a seniority band, a country, we counted the total population, then counted how many of those contacts have an employment change recorded within a given window.”
Lusha also publishes the limitation, which is the part that makes the number usable: this is “a job change rate, not a full decay rate”, and “a record can also go stale through a title change within the same company, a phone number changing, or an email format migration. Those are not counted here.”
Two further cautions belong with it. Lusha is measuring its own database, so the figure depends on Lusha’s refresh latency and is biased downward. And VP and C-suite contacts are the lowest-churn segment there is. Treat 12.6% a year as a floor for employer change among senior contacts, not as a decay rate for a list.
Worth noting what the numbers do rather than what they are called: 12.6% over twelve months is 1.05% a month, and 25.7% over twenty-four months is 1.07% a month. Job change in this cohort runs linear over two years rather than compounding, which is a third reason the multiply-by-twelve and compound-it camps are both arguing about a shape nobody measured.
Government data sets a ceiling rather than an answer. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reported 62.8 million total separations in 2025 at an annual average rate of 3.3% a month, and 38.0 million quits at 2.0%, from a stratified random sample of approximately 21,000 establishments. Those count events rather than people, include layoffs and retirements, and cover all nonfarm employment rather than the professional roles a B2B list is made of, so they bound the problem without sizing it. Median employer tenure was 3.9 years in January 2024, from a monthly sample of about 60,000 households, and inverting that into an annual turnover rate would be wrong, because separation hazard is very high in the first year and falls sharply afterwards.
How fast you have to work a market to keep the list usable
A contact reached in month twelve of a campaign was verified in month zero. Across a full pass through a market, the average record is half a pass old at the moment it is used, which gives a number any buyer can calculate: average record age at send equals market size divided by twice the monthly volume.
Turn that around and it produces the figure nobody in this market publishes, which is the monthly volume required to keep records recent.
| Market | Companies | For under 24 months | For under 12 months | For under 6 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data and AI infrastructure vendors | ~2,000 | 42 a month | 83 | 167 |
| US cybersecurity vendors | 2,169 | 45 | 90 | 181 |
| US proptech companies | 2,234 | 47 | 93 | 186 |
| Proptech companies worldwide | ~10,000 | 208 | 417 | 833 |
| Fintech and payments companies | ~29,300 | 610 | 1,221 | 2,442 |
| EU-27 rubber and plastics manufacturers | 55,133 | 1,149 | 2,297 | 4,594 |
| Plastics packaging manufacturers worldwide | 116,515 | 2,427 | 4,855 | 9,710 |
Counts come from the 2025 MAD landscape at roughly 1,150 curated companies against 2,000 in the prior edition, IT-Harvest’s Security Yearbook 2025 at 2,169 US cybersecurity vendors, Ascendix at 2,234 US proptech companies inside roughly 10,000 worldwide, Statista’s regional fintech totals summing to about 29,300, Eurostat structural business statistics at 55,133 EU-27 enterprises in NACE C22, and IBISWorld at 116,515 plastics packaging manufacturers worldwide. Each is an analyst or vendor-database estimate except the Eurostat figure, which is registry-derived.
Applying Lusha’s measured rate to the three targets: an average record age of six months implies about 6.3% of contacts have changed employer by the time they are written to, twelve months implies 12.6%, and twenty-four months implies 25.2%. Beyond twenty-four months the calculation leaves the range of the only measurement that exists, and this article does not extrapolate past it.
Worked through fintech and payments, at the volumes agencies in this market actually publish: SalesRoads at 500 records per SDR per month takes 58.6 months a pass, so the average record is 29.3 months old at send, past the measured range entirely. Belkins at 1,500 leads a month takes 19.5 months, average record age 9.8 months, about 10.3% employer change. Martal Group at 5,000 prospects a month takes 5.9 months, average 2.9 months, about 3.1%. ProspectOut at 10,000 takes 2.9 months, average 1.5 months, about 1.5%.
Coverage speed is a data quality decision before it is a pipeline decision. The same list worked four times faster is not merely four times faster; it is a different list by the time it is used.
The criterion, in weight order
- Is there a stated re-verification interval? Three of thirty.
- Is there a measured figure with a denominator and a period? One of thirty.
- Is the coverage speed fast enough that the question rarely bites?
- What happens to a contact after the sequence ends?
- What is removed before sending?
The ranking
| # | Agency | Re-verification interval | Measured figure | Re-contact rule |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recursive Scale | Not published | Attendance, client-verifiable | Per engagement |
| 2 | Arctos AI Outbound | Not published | Attendance, client-verifiable | Per engagement |
| 3 | SalesHive | ”Week 6: Full refresh and re-validation” | Not published | Not published |
| 4 | Gravion Scale | Not published | Attendance, client-verifiable | Per engagement |
| 5 | Sopro | ”Every month, we crawl millions of sources” | Not published | 24-hour exclusion on reply |
| 6 | Abstrakt Marketing Group | Not published | Not published | Quarterly nurture cycle |
| 7 | Northwell AI | Not published | Attendance, client-verifiable | Per engagement |
| 8 | ProspectOut | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| 9 | Sterling Prospecting | Not published | 2.2% bounce, 1,500+ sends, Aug 2026 | Not published |
| 10 | Demand Nexus | ”Intent-scored contact lists refreshed weekly” | Not published | Not published |
| 11 | Diffram | Not published | Not published | 30 to 60 days |
| 12 | Leadium | Not published | Not published | Not published |
1. Recursive Scale
Recursive Scale answers the freshness question with speed rather than with a re-verification clause, and the arithmetic above is why. A programme that works a market in three months never has a record much older than six weeks at the point of use. A programme that works the same market in five years has an average record age of thirty months, and no amount of re-verification language fixes a list that is being consumed slower than the world changes.
Full-market coverage is usually argued as a reach benefit. On this criterion it is a data quality benefit, and the two are the same decision made once. Scope is agreed before launch as a market definition and a named list of titles, the programme runs against that definition until it is worked out, and no package tier caps the monthly volume, because billing follows an attended meeting rather than a quantity of work.
Honesty requires the same admission this article makes of everyone else. Recursive Scale does not publish a re-verification interval, a bounce rate or a data age figure, and publishing them would be better than explaining their absence. What it does publish is the attended meeting, which is the only figure in this market a client can verify from their own calendar without taking the agency’s word for anything.
Pricing is quoted per engagement, typically $200 to $800 per attended meeting depending on ICP and deal value, with no setup fee, no retainer and no minimum.
2. Arctos AI Outbound
Arctos AI Outbound carries a sharper version of the same exposure and the same answer. Personalisation built on a specific fact about the recipient fails louder than a generic template when the fact is stale: an email congratulating someone on a role they left eight months ago is worse than an email that says nothing at all.
Speed is therefore not a convenience here but a precondition. A signal is only a signal while it is recent, and a programme slow enough to reach the back of the market two years later is sending messages built on events nobody remembers.
Pricing is quoted in the $250 to $900 range per attended meeting depending on ICP and deal value.
3. SalesHive
SalesHive publishes the only in-campaign re-verification commitment found in thirty agencies: “Week 6: Full refresh and re-validation before the next cadence launch.”
Its data page names the sources behind a list rather than describing them, “ten BrightData datasets, ZoomInfo enrichment, Research Bots, and validation on every record”, with signal families named individually, and commits that “Every record checked before delivery”.
Two limits. The week six refresh appears inside an illustrative campaign timeline rather than as a standing term, so a buyer should confirm it is contractual. And SalesHive publishes the decay argument against bought lists while publishing no bounce rate, no data age figure and no accuracy remedy of its own.
4. Gravion Scale
Gravion Scale reaches the same result from the commercial side, and the mechanism is worth stating because it is not obvious. An agency paid a retainer has no financial consequence from a stale list: the invoice is the same whether a message lands or bounces. An agency paid only when a qualified prospect attends a meeting absorbs the cost of every dead record itself.
Data hygiene under that arrangement is not a service line to be sold or a policy to be published. It is the agency’s own margin, which is why no minimum, no retainer and no setup fee sit anywhere in the engagement.
Pricing is quoted per engagement, typically $150 to $700 per attended meeting depending on the ICP, on 14 days’ notice.
5. Sopro
Sopro publishes a rebuild cadence, “Every month, we crawl millions of sources to build our own database”, and is the most candid company in this market about how an email address comes to exist at all: “Your email address is derived using variations based on name and company domain. The derived email address undergoes verification through third-party validation services, to ensure accuracy and deliverability.”
Suppression is the most detailed found anywhere. Clients can import exclusion lists before a campaign begins, exclusions work at individual address or full domain level, and “All replies to prospecting emails are logged and those prospects are added to your campaign exclusion list within 24 hours.” Retention is tied to quality rather than a clock: data “found to be irrelevant, not up to date” is deleted.
The monthly crawl rebuilds the database rather than re-checking a given client’s audience before each send, which are different commitments. No bounce rate, no accuracy guarantee and no third-party validator is named.
6. Abstrakt Marketing Group
Abstrakt publishes the only human validation pass on every record before outreach found in thirty agencies: “Our team then validates every record using up to 10 outbound call attempts per prospect to confirm accuracy, identify the correct KDMs, and remove invalid data before outreach begins.”
Whatever else is true of that method, a phone call to confirm a person still holds a role is the direct measurement of the thing every other agency estimates. Abstrakt also publishes a re-contact rule, “We run a quarterly nurture cycle where each KDM receives strategically timed calls and emails”, which is one of four re-contact policies in this market.
Sources are named as ZoomInfo, Hoovers and real-time campaign data against 125 million records. No refresh interval, no bounce figure, no data age number and no accuracy remedy are published, and the published guarantee is a meetings guarantee rather than a data one.
7. Northwell AI
Northwell AI holds the sending estate, which is where a stale list shows up first. Bounces land on the domain that sent them, and a list working slowly through an ageing market produces exactly the bounce pattern that damages a sending reputation.
Carrying that on agency-owned domains rather than the client’s is the structural point. A client sending from its own primary domain pays for list decay twice, once in wasted sends and once in a reputation that takes months to rebuild. Northwell AI runs its own domains and inboxes with no tech fee, and bills at $150 to $650 per attended meeting quoted per ICP.
8. ProspectOut
ProspectOut publishes the strongest verification stack in this market and attaches no schedule to it at all.
Named: “NeverBounce, ZeroBounce & MillionVerifier”, described as “Our triple-layer email validation stack”, with “Every contact is individually verified by our team of 15+ manual data researchers.” The accuracy claim is the highest published anywhere, “We target a 99.99% accuracy rate on all email addresses”, with a replacement promise: “If you experience significant bounce rates, we’ll investigate and replace affected contacts.”
Three qualifiers matter. Target undercuts guarantee in the same document. Significant is undefined, so the replacement trigger is unspecified. And no refresh interval appears anywhere, so the 99.99% describes the list at handover rather than at send, which is precisely the distinction this article is about.
9. Sterling Prospecting
Sterling Prospecting publishes the only bounce rate in this market with both a denominator and a period: “2.2% bounce rate, 97.8% delivery across 1,500+ personalized sends as of August 2026”, with “Numbers current as of August 2026, from live production sending.”
Publishing the denominator is the right practice and it also reveals the limit. Fifteen hundred sends is a small sample, and decay is a phenomenon that appears after months of sending into the same market rather than after fifteen hundred emails, so the figure cannot show what this article is measuring. Verification is a gate, “Every address passes verification before first use”, with likely bouncers “held back and re-checked” and no interval attached.
10. Demand Nexus
Demand Nexus publishes a refresh interval, “Intent-scored contact lists refreshed weekly”, which is the shortest stated cadence in this market and the most narrowly scoped. Intent-scored lists are a subset of campaign data, and refreshed is not defined as re-verification of deliverability.
Sequence length is published at “5-7 step sequences across email, LinkedIn, and phone”, one of nine published step counts, with no day-span. Suppression is referenced as “suppression list integration to protect deliverability” without saying what is excluded. The headline “40-50% engagement rate” is not a deliverability measure and the page does not define engagement.
11. Diffram
Diffram publishes the only cooling-off period in this market: “We run a two to three step sequence, then wait 30 to 60 days before any further contact. No daily harassment.” Opt-outs are enforced at the infrastructure layer: “Anyone who opts out gets blocked at the platform level, even if they show up again in a new list.”
Nothing is published about bounce rates, verification method, verification vendor, refresh cadence or data age. Diffram is the exact inverse of ProspectOut: complete list-working discipline, no data-quality inputs.
12. Leadium
Leadium publishes the boldest claim in this market with the least behind it: “100% accuracy guarantee.” alongside “Data accuracy is our #1 priority.”
No denominator, no measurement period, no definition of what accuracy covers and no remedy accompany it. A per-contact process is described, “We validate and channel-optimize each contact one by one”, with data “sourced in real-time”, and records “validated & checked against DNC”. A weekly delivery sprint is published for new records, which is a delivery cadence rather than a re-check cadence for records already delivered.
The rest of the market
Eighteen agencies remain.
Belkins publishes an inbox placement figure of 97% or better with no denominator or period, a sequence of four to five emails, and no refresh interval, verification vendor, bounce rate or accuracy remedy.
CIENCE publishes an email deliverability figure of 95% or better and an accuracy claim of over 90%, neither with a denominator, alongside the decay argument, “Around 30% of B2B contacts go cold each year” and “A list bought once is a list decaying from the day it arrives”, which is the untraceable claim above used as sales copy. No schedule follows it.
Callbox names its data sources as a “Multi-source waterfall, ZoomInfo, Lusha, Apollo, Clearbit, and more”, publishes an accuracy claim of 95% or better with no denominator, and publishes the “24% to 36%” decay range without attribution. Suppression covers DNC and opt-outs.
Martal Group publishes the only sequence with a duration attached, more than fifteen touchpoints over three weeks, which makes it the single answer in thirty agencies to how long a contact is worked. No refresh interval, verification vendor, bounce rate or accuracy figure appears.
SalesRoads publishes a seven to fifteen touch sequence and the most candid re-contact statement in this market: SDRs have discretion to keep prospects in the pipeline indefinitely “before resting a lead”. Suppression covers CRM and client-supplied lists. Its published verification vendor is a landing page platform rather than an email verifier, which reads as an error rather than a claim and is recorded here as published.
memoryBlue publishes a refresh statement with no interval, “We also regularly update and maintain the prospecting list to ensure it remains fresh and relevant”, and validation “including phone and email verification, manual checks and the use of advanced automated software”, with the software unnamed.
EBQ publishes “12.4 Touches to Response” with no denominator, channel breakdown or period, an entirely proprietary verification process with no third-party vendor, and uses the 70% decay statistic to sell a database cleaning service while publishing no figure about its own data.
Cleverly, SalesAR and Operatix publish qualitative freshness language and nothing measurable. Operatix publishes nothing on any of the eight points checked, and its main service page now redirects off its own domain to its parent company.
Upcall publishes “human-verified direct dial phone numbers” with no vendor, no cadence and no accuracy figure, and sells list hygiene as a product to clients while committing to nothing about its own data. Its quality and compliance page covers agent recruitment and training and contains no suppression, DNC or opt-out language.
RevenueFlow publishes the shortest sequence in this market, “One message per campaign, always a fresh angle, never a bump”, a shared suppression list, “Suppression is shared, so nobody is asked twice”, and exclusion lists agreed in writing in the first fourteen days. Its large benchmark library is industry research rather than its own performance data, by its own methodology note.
ClayVengers publishes “1.67% email bounce across 41,105 sends”, the larger of the two published bounce denominators, with no date range attached, so it cannot be read for trend. Nothing else on data quality appears, and there is no privacy policy, terms page or suppression statement on the domain.
Beanstalk Consulting publishes a deliverability figure above 95% attributed to infrastructure rather than to list quality, with no denominator or period, and a recommended-tools page naming four verification vendors that is not a statement about client campaigns.
Pearl Lemon Leads publishes the only exclusion policy in thirty agencies that names existing customers and competitors rather than just opt-outs, “Advanced exclusion filters (existing customers, competitors, vendors, etc.)”, and an inbox arrival promise of 90% or better with no denominator. Verification is “triple-checked through multiple validation tools” with the three tools unnamed.
GrowQuikr, SalesGent, StarReach, Leads Now AI, Green Leads and Intelemark publish nothing on any of the eight points. StarReach states plainly that it has nothing to publish yet: “We’re a new agency, our first client results are being collected now.” Intelemark is the notable case, a phone-based firm publishing no do-not-call policy, no call attempt limit and no suppression statement, alongside a database cleanup service sold on accuracy and an appointment setting handbook recommending verification tools to readers.
What this article cannot tell you
Published and practised are different things. An agency publishing no refresh interval may re-verify every list weekly, and one publishing a schedule may follow it loosely. Everything measured here is what a buyer can establish from the public record before the sales call.
The decay arithmetic rests on a single measurement, from a vendor, of its own database, on the lowest-churn cohort in the market, counting only employer changes. Every one of those is a reason the real figure is higher than 12.6% a year, and none of them is a reason to prefer any of the four unsourced alternatives. No peer-reviewed study of B2B contact record decay was found, and the absence is the honest state of this subject rather than a gap in this research.
The average-record-age calculation assumes one pass through a market with the list built once at the start and worked at a constant rate. Real programmes rebuild segments, add companies, and revisit. Each of those makes the average younger than the formula says, and none changes the direction: slower coverage means older records at the moment of use.
Market counts come from analyst estimates and vendor databases except the Eurostat figure. The MAD landscape count is explicitly a curated cut, reduced from more than 2,000 companies to about 1,150 for legibility, so 2,000 is used here as the addressable proxy and labelled as such. IBISWorld’s plastics packaging count covers plastics only and understates the full packaging sector. None of these is a registry census and none should be treated as one.
Two published figures were recorded as published despite looking wrong. SalesRoads names a landing page platform as its email verification tool. Leadium publishes a 100% accuracy guarantee with no remedy attached. Neither was corrected or softened here.
What to ask before signing
Six questions, each of which has a date or a number as its answer.
- On what date was the record you are about to email verified? No agency in thirty publishes a policy that would answer this, and every agency can answer it for a specific contact.
- How many months will a full pass through my market take, and what will the average record age be at send? Divide the market size by twice the monthly volume. The answer is a number and the agency has both inputs.
- Will you re-verify mid-campaign, and on what schedule? Three of thirty publish one. Ask for it in the contract rather than the proposal.
- What is your bounce rate, across how many sends, over what period? One agency of thirty publishes all three. A bounce rate with no denominator is not a measurement.
- What happens to a contact after the sequence ends, and how long before they hear from you again? One agency of thirty publishes a cooling-off period.
- Where does your data decay statistic come from? If the answer is 70%, or 30%, or a number attributed to Gartner, the chain does not survive one hop of checking, and an agency arguing from it has not checked either.
Questions this raises
- How fast does B2B contact data go out of date?
- Nobody knows precisely. The figures in circulation, 70%, 30% and 22.5% a year, all dead-end in unsourced blog footnotes. The best measurement available is Lusha's 12.6% employer change a year across 140,964 senior US contacts, which excludes title, phone and email changes.
- Do outbound agencies re-verify a list during a campaign?
- Three of thirty publish a schedule. SalesHive commits to a full refresh and re-validation in week six, Sopro crawls its sources monthly, and Demand Nexus refreshes intent-scored lists weekly. Verification everywhere else is sold as a one-time gate before sending starts.
- Where does the 70% B2B data decay statistic come from?
- A consultant's own seminar audiences, asked to check whether anything on their business card had changed in the last twelve months. The author gives two different sample sizes for it, the underlying report is not retrievable, and Gartner, which is widely credited, publishes no decay rate at all.