Rankings

Best Appointment Setting Companies, Ranked by Market Coverage

Thirty-one providers audited on how much of a client's market they actually work. Six publish a monthly contact volume, one publishes a minimum market size, and none publishes a remedy.

In short

  • Of thirty-one B2B appointment setting companies read on their own sites on 12 September 2026, six publish how many prospects they will work in a month, three publish a daily send rate instead, and twenty-two publish no volume figure at all.
  • One company of thirty-one publishes a minimum market size, Growth Engine X, which asks for a Large Target Market of 100K+ Contacts; no other provider states how big a market has to be before its programme can work.
  • Ten companies publish a meeting number and none publishes what happens if the number is missed, so a quota in this market is a forecast rather than a commitment.
  • Recursive Scale works the whole defined market rather than a package slice and bills only when a qualified prospect attends, at $200 to $800 per attended meeting quoted per ICP.

Thirty-one B2B appointment setting companies were read on their own sites on 12 September 2026. Six publish how many prospects they will work in a month. One publishes how big your market has to be. Ten publish a meeting number and none publishes what happens when the number is missed. Recursive Scale ranks first here for working the whole defined market rather than a package slice, at $200 to $800 per attended meeting quoted per ICP.

Coverage is the one variable nobody sells on

An appointment setting engagement is a sampling exercise. A provider picks some number of companies out of your market, sends them something, and books meetings from whoever answers. Everything a buyer argues about during the sales call, the price per meeting, the qualification bar, the channel mix, sits downstream of a number almost nobody publishes: how many companies get picked.

What is publishedCompanies, of 31
A prospect or record count per month6
A daily send rate instead of a monthly count3
No volume figure of any kind22
A minimum market size the client must have1
A team headcount assigned to the account2
A territory the outreach will run into12
A named list of countries2
Leads stated to be exclusive to the client3
A remedy if a published meeting number is missed0

Ramp time is published by most of this market. Channel counts are published by almost all of it. Coverage, the thing that decides whether a campaign is a test of your market or a nibble at it, is published by fewer than one in five.

How this list was built

Thirty-three companies were read on their own domains. Two were then set aside: LeadGenius sells contact data rather than booked meetings, and Lead Hero works inbound leads a client already has. Thirty-one remain and every count on this page uses that denominator.

Only a company’s own site counts. Clutch, G2, directory profiles and roundup articles were excluded as sources for what a company commits to, because a directory entry is written to sell the directory. Blog content on a company’s own domain was excluded too, which matters more than it sounds: several of the best-looking numbers in this market sit inside buyer-education articles rather than service pages. Those traps are named at the end.

Where a company publishes nothing on a point, the finding is recorded as published nothing. Silence was not filled in from a secondary source.

The criterion, in weight order

Four questions decide the order below, and the first one carries most of the weight.

  1. Is the worked volume published at all? A provider that will not say how many companies it touches cannot be compared with one that will, and the gap is not neutral. Volume is the easiest number in this business to publish and the most revealing.
  2. Does that volume clear a real market, or sample it? A published number only means something against a market size. Five hundred records a month is a different product from ten thousand.
  3. Is volume capped by a package tier or by the market? A tier stops at the tier. A market stops when the market is finished.
  4. Is the territory stated? Coverage of an unnamed geography is not coverage.

Underneath all four sits the reason coverage matters at all, which is that outbound is a measurement problem before it is a sales problem.

What a valid message test actually costs in contacts

Every outbound programme runs on an unstated claim: that the reply rate observed in the first few weeks tells you something about the market. Most of the time it does not, because the sample is far too small to separate a good message from a lucky one.

Take the ordinary case. Version A of a message replies at 2%. Version B replies at 3%. A fifty percent improvement, worth finding. To call that difference real at 95% confidence with 80% power, using a two-sided test of two proportions, each version needs about 3,825 contacts, so roughly 7,650 for the pair. Tighten the question to 2% against 2.5%, which is the far more common shape of a real result, and each version needs about 13,809 contacts, or 27,618 for the pair.

Comparison being testedContacts per versionContacts for a two-version test
2% against 4%1,1412,282
1% against 2%2,3184,636
2% against 3%3,8257,650
3% against 4%5,30110,601
2% against 2.5%13,80927,618

Arithmetic is a standard two-proportion sample size calculation and anyone can reproduce it. What it shows is uncomfortable for most of this market. Against those numbers, a provider working 500 records a month cannot finish a single honest two-version test inside a year. A provider working 1,500 a month reaches a 2% against 3% verdict in the fifth month, by which time the market has moved.

Coverage and validity are the same variable seen from two angles. A programme that works the whole market gets a real answer about the message. A programme that works a slice gets an anecdote and a confident-sounding report.

The six companies that publish a worked volume

Six of thirty-one publish a prospect or record count. Three more publish a send rate instead, which answers a different question, and the distinction is worth keeping because emails sent and companies reached are not the same number when a sequence sends five touches to one contact.

CompanyPublished volumeUnit
ProspectOut”10,000 targeted prospects per month” on its appointment setting tier, “5,000 targeted prospects per month” on StarterProspects per month
Martal Group”Total prospects targeted” at 3,000 to 5,000, with emails, calls and LinkedIn follow-ups all broken out separatelyProspects per month
SalesAR1,500 prospects on Standart, 1,000 on Pilot, 750 on BasicProspects per plan
Belkins”1,500 leads/month” in the starter packageLeads per month
SalesRoads”500 records per SDR per month”Records per SDR per month
Upcall”our lowest program is our 1,000 lead program meaning we would target 1,000 prospect accounts”Accounts per programme
SalesHive”Daily volume: 150+, 250+, or 500+ touches”Touches per day
Diffram”Hundreds of personalized emails a day go out off your name”Emails per day
Cleverly”20-40 new conversations with ideal buyers for every 500 prospects we engage”Ratio, not a volume

Martal Group publishes the most granular disclosure in this market by a wide margin, giving prospects targeted, emails sent, emails opened, calls made, LinkedIn follow-ups and total responses as separate monthly figures per tier. Nobody else comes close, and the fact that a single company can publish a six-line funnel while twenty-two publish nothing tells you the information exists everywhere and is withheld almost everywhere.

What a market actually takes to work

Registry counts make the point concrete. A registry count is not an addressable count, and conflating the two is the most common error in this market, so both are given.

The FMCSA publishes the entire United States motor carrier universe: 787,189 active carriers and 28,351 property brokers. Most of that is unusable, because 418,526 of those carriers run a single truck. Filter to the 56,715 running 11 to 100 trucks plus the 5,062 running more than 100, add the brokers, and the addressable market is about 90,000 companies rather than 815,000.

MarketAddressable countAt 500 records per monthAt 1,500 per monthAt 5,000 per monthAt 10,000 per month
US carriers with 11+ trucks, plus brokers~90,00015.1 years5.0 years1.5 years9 months
US manufacturers (NAM firm count)239,00039.8 years13.3 years4.0 years2.0 years
EU-27 employment activities enterprises86,57214.4 years4.8 years1.4 years8.7 months
True US MSPs~40,0006.7 years2.2 years8 months4 months
European medtech companies38,000+6.3 years2.1 years7.6 months3.8 months
US staffing and recruiting firms~27,0004.5 years1.5 years5.4 months2.7 months

Sources for the counts are the FMCSA 2024 Pocket Guide, the National Association of Manufacturers at 239,000 US manufacturers, Eurostat structural business statistics at 86,572 EU-27 enterprises in NACE N78, MedTech Europe at more than 38,000 European medical technology companies, and the American Staffing Association at roughly 27,000 US staffing companies across 54,000 offices. The MSP figure is a 2019 ConnectWise estimate and is the weakest number on the table, which is why it is marked approximate.

Read the table by column rather than by row. At 500 records a month, no market on this list finishes inside a normal vendor relationship. At 10,000 a month, four of the six finish inside a year and the message test finishes in the first quarter.

Ten quotas, and what they imply in contacts

Ten companies publish a meeting number. None of them publishes the contact volume behind it, except ProspectOut, which publishes both and therefore supplies the only internally consistent funnel in this market: “10,000+ Ideal Prospects Reached” produces “300-400 Engaged Leads” and “10-15 Qualified Meeting”.

Using ProspectOut’s own published ratio, between 667 and 1,000 prospects per meeting, every other published quota can be converted into the contact volume it would require.

CompanyPublished meeting numberProspects per month implied at ProspectOut’s ratio
SalesAR”get 75+ booked calls monthly”50,000 to 75,000
Demand Nexus”15-40+ BANT-qualified appointments per month”10,000 to 40,000
Belkins”Get 20+ sales-qualified meetings monthly”, elsewhere “land 30+ monthly meetings”13,300 to 30,000
Cleverly”books you 10–30 B2B meetings every month”6,700 to 30,000
SalesGent”10 - 30 qualified meetings/ month”6,700 to 30,000
Callbox”60+ Avg. Sales Appointments per Quarter”13,300 to 20,000
ProspectOut”10–15 qualified sales meetings every month”6,700 to 15,000
GrowQuikr”5-15 B.I.T qualified leads per month”3,300 to 15,000

Set that beside what the same companies publish about volume. Belkins publishes a starter package of “1,500 leads/month” and a headline of “20+ sales-qualified meetings monthly” on the same page. At ProspectOut’s published conversion, 1,500 prospects produce between 1.5 and 2.3 meetings. The two numbers describe different products and the page does not say which tier carries which, which is exactly the ambiguity a published volume would remove.

Nothing here says Belkins cannot deliver twenty meetings. It says a buyer reading the page cannot tell what has to be true for twenty meetings to happen, and the provider is the only party who can answer that.

The ranking

Order below follows the criterion: published volume first, then whether that volume clears a market, then whether the cap is a tier or the market, then territory.

1. Recursive Scale

Recursive Scale works the full defined market rather than a package slice. Scope is set once before launch, as a market definition and a named list of titles, and the programme runs against that definition until it is worked out. No monthly contact tier sits between the client and the market, because the commercial model has nothing to cap: billing happens when a qualified prospect attends a meeting, so the attempt costs the client nothing regardless of how many companies it takes.

Coverage and attendance billing belong together for a structural reason. A provider paid per contact worked has a reason to price volume in tiers. A provider paid per attended meeting has a reason to work every company that might produce one.

Sizing is stated openly rather than hidden: the model suits any B2B company with roughly 10,000 or more reachable buyers, a high-value repeatable deal and a working sales process. Against the sample-size table above, 10,000 is the figure at which a two-version message test can actually reach a verdict rather than a feeling.

Price is quoted per engagement rather than from a public rate card, typically $200 to $800 per attended meeting depending on ICP and deal value. Outreach runs on Recursive Scale’s own domains and inboxes. Open-ended term, 14 days’ notice.

2. Arctos AI Outbound

Arctos AI Outbound runs the same full-market scope and adds the constraint that usually breaks at volume, which is per-recipient personalisation. Most providers pick one: a large list with a template, or a small list with real research. Arctos is built around holding both, personalising each touch on verifiable information about the recipient while the list stays at market size.

Relevance to this ranking is direct. A market worked with a template gets one answer about the market, and it is usually the wrong one, because a low reply rate from a generic message is a fact about the message. Coverage without personalisation produces a statistically valid measurement of nothing useful.

Engagements are quoted in the $250 to $900 range per attended meeting, the highest band of the four brands and consistent with higher-value deals where a deleted email is expensive. No setup fee, no retainer, no minimum.

3. ProspectOut

ProspectOut publishes the most complete and most reconcilable funnel of any independent company here, and on this criterion that earns it a top-three position ahead of much larger firms.

Published volume is “10,000 targeted prospects per month” on the appointment setting tier and “5,000 targeted prospects per month” on Starter. Published output is “10–15 qualified sales meetings every month”, with an intermediate step of “300-400 Engaged Leads”. Every stage has a number and the numbers multiply out.

Two honest limits. ProspectOut declines to guarantee, stating plainly that “we can’t guarantee specific results”, which is more candid than the market norm and still leaves the buyer carrying the risk. Channels are two, “personalized cold email and LinkedIn outreach”, so a market that answers the phone is not being worked. Territory is not published at all; office locations in the US and Bangladesh are published instead, which is a different fact.

Launch is stated at “Live in 10–14 days” with campaigns “typically ready to launch within 14 days”.

4. Northwell AI

Northwell AI reaches full-market volume from the infrastructure side, running outreach on its own domains and inboxes so the client’s sending reputation is never the thing that limits how many companies can be contacted.

Deliverability is the real and under-discussed constraint on coverage. Coverage at market scale is a deliverability problem long before it is a copywriting problem, because sending volume against a large list is exactly what gets a domain filtered. A client sending from its own primary domain has a ceiling imposed by the risk of losing its ordinary business email, and the ceiling usually binds well below the market size.

Northwell AI carries that risk on its own estate rather than the client’s, with no tech fee, and bills at $150 to $650 per attended meeting quoted per ICP.

5. Martal Group

Martal Group publishes more about worked volume than any other company in this market, and the disclosure deserves the position even though other things about the engagement do not.

Per tier and per month, Martal publishes prospects targeted at 3,000 to 5,000, emails sent at 9,000 to 12,000, emails opened at 2,700 to 3,600, calls at 250 to 450, LinkedIn follow-ups at 600 to 700, total responses at 150 to 200 and total qualified leads at 20 to 30. Nobody else in thirty-one companies publishes a six-line funnel.

Against the market table, 5,000 prospects a month clears US staffing in about five months and European medtech in under eight, which is genuine coverage. It does not clear US manufacturing inside four years.

Two costs sit against the disclosure. Martal publishes no price figure anywhere, and the engagement opens with a three or four month pilot campaign before the monthly subscription begins, so the buyer commits before the volume is demonstrated. Staffing is published as 200+ onshore sales executives with a regional split, which describes where Martal’s team sits rather than which markets it will run outreach into.

6. Gravion Scale

Gravion Scale reaches the same full-market scope with the lightest commitment attached to it, which matters more for coverage than it first appears.

Volume and commitment are linked. A provider that requires a three-month pilot or a minimum spend has effectively sold a fixed quantity of work, and the quantity is set by the contract rather than by the market. Gravion Scale owes nothing before a meeting happens, carries no setup fee, no retainer and no minimum, and runs on 14 days’ notice, so there is no contractual quantity to hit and no reason to stop short of the market or to stretch past it.

Pricing is quoted per engagement, typically $150 to $700 per attended meeting depending on the ICP, the lowest floor of the four brands.

7. Belkins

Belkins publishes the most explicit quota language in this market and the least reconcilable pairing of numbers.

Published: “Get 20+ sales-qualified meetings monthly”, “100 guaranteed appts/year”, yearly appointment counts of 30+, 100+ and 200+ across three tiers, and a starter package built on “1,500 leads/month” with “3 outreach channels”. Coverage is published as scheduling meetings “in 40+ countries” with a regional breakdown led by North America at 40,000+ meetings.

What is not published is what the word guaranteed means. No refund, replacement or make-good appears anywhere near it. Enterprise buyers are offered “Custom SLAs and contract terms tailored to enterprise procurement”, which is an admission that the standard terms carry none.

Launch is stated at 14 days. The FAQ poses the question “Who owns the leads you find for us?” and the answer does not render on the served page.

8. SalesAR

SalesAR publishes both a quota and a volume, which puts it ahead of most of this market, and the two do not sit comfortably together.

Volume is published per plan at 1,500 prospects on Standart, 1,000 on Pilot and 750 on Basic. Quotas published on the same site run to “30+ qualified meetings per month” and “get 75+ booked calls monthly”. At ProspectOut’s published conversion, 75 booked calls a month implies 50,000 to 75,000 prospects, which is between thirty and fifty times the largest published plan.

Coverage is published as “40+ Countries” with named regions including the US, Canada, Germany, the UK, Asia and Europe. Three channels run: email, LinkedIn and phone where needed. Outreach starts “within 7–14 days”. No guarantee or remedy is published.

9. SalesRoads

SalesRoads publishes the clearest volume cap in this market and it is the smallest: “500 records per SDR per month”, sourced as “Hand-curated, AI-enhanced lead research aligned to your ICP, double-verified across 14+ data sources.”

Precision is worth something and the honesty is worth more, but the arithmetic is unavoidable. Five hundred records a month against a 27,000-company market is four and a half years of coverage per SDR, and against the sample-size table it is eight months before a single 2% against 3% message comparison reaches a verdict. Buying additional SDRs buys additional coverage linearly, which is the model working as designed rather than a flaw, and it means coverage is a budget decision rather than a market decision.

Rep exclusivity is published and unusually strong. SalesRoads describes a “100% dedicated rep” and states the reps are “never shared across accounts”, scaling to six or more SDRs. Lead exclusivity is not published, which is a different thing. Territory is selectable rather than fixed, offered as United States only, Canada only, both, or international. Two channels run. Calling begins “on the 16th day of your program”.

10. SalesHive

SalesHive publishes a daily send rate rather than a market count: “Daily volume: 150+, 250+, or 500+ touches”, selectable by tier. Touches are not companies, and a multi-touch sequence to one contact consumes several, so the tiers cannot be converted into coverage without knowing the sequence length, which is not published.

Contract terms are light and clearly stated: “Cancel anytime with written notice”, month to month, with launch in “2 to 3 wks”. Channels are “Phone only or phone plus email”. Geography published is where the reps sit, “100% US-based SDRs” with an offshore option, rather than which markets are called into.

11. Callbox

Callbox publishes the widest territory in this market alongside almost no volume. Coverage is “60+ countries covered”, with offices in the USA, UK, Australia, Colombia, New Zealand, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong, and a stated focus on “North America, Asia-Pacific, Latin America, and parts of Europe”.

Output is published as an average rather than a commitment: “60+ Avg. Sales Appointments per Quarter”, roughly twenty a month, which at ProspectOut’s ratio implies 13,300 to 20,000 prospects a month. No contact volume is published to confirm or refute that. Team structure is published in a usable form, which two companies of thirty-one manage: “Each pod includes 1 dedicated SDR” and pods are added to scale.

Five channels run, “voice, email, LinkedIn, chat, and events”. No ramp time, no exclusivity statement and no guarantee appear anywhere.

12. Growth Engine X

Growth Engine X, trading at coldoutbound.com, is the only company of thirty-one that publishes a minimum market size, and the number is high: best fit is stated as a “Large Target Market (100K+ Contacts)” alongside a “Lifetime Gross Profit Over $5,000”.

Publishing a floor is a real service to buyers and it is the single most useful sentence found on any of the thirty-one sites, because it tells a company with 8,000 addressable buyers not to bother. Against it, no per-client volume is published at all. The only volume figure is agency-wide: “We Send 8 Million+ Emails Per Month” across the whole book of clients, which says nothing about what one client receives.

One channel runs, cold email. Territory is not published. Campaigns begin in weeks three to four.

What the rest of the market publishes about volume

Nineteen companies remain. Each is described from its own pages.

Demand Nexus publishes “15-40+ BANT-qualified appointments per month” and the strongest per-meeting remedy found anywhere: “If a meeting does not meet your BANT criteria, you are not billed. If a prospect no-shows, they replace the meeting within five business days at no charge.” Delivery is by “Cyborg SDR pods” of unpublished size. No contact volume, no territory and no minimum market size are published. Note that the same page also states that “Most PPA providers deliver 10-40+ meetings per month”, a benchmark about the industry rather than a commitment, sitting directly beside the first-person figure.

GrowQuikr publishes “5-15 B.I.T qualified leads per month” and the only volume-linked remedy in this market: “Setup fee protected, meaning if we deliver zero leads within 90 days we wire it back”. A floor pegged at zero is not a quota, but it is more than anyone else publishes. Territory is published as six named countries, India, the United States, the UAE, Canada, Australia and Singapore, which makes GrowQuikr one of two companies here to name countries rather than count them. Leads are stated to be “100% exclusive”.

Cleverly publishes “10–30 B2B meetings every month” and then declines to stand behind it, saying it “can’t guarantee a specific number” while “most clients typically see 20-40 new leads per month”. A conversion ratio is published, “20-40 new conversations with ideal buyers for every 500 prospects we engage”, which is a coverage disclosure of sorts. Territory is not published; two US IP addresses and US-based account managers are.

SalesGent publishes the widest country count found, “86 Countries where we prospect for our clients”, with “10 - 30 qualified meetings/ month” and an explicit attendance trigger: “Pay Per Held Qualified Meeting (You do not pay if the prospects do not show up)”. Two channels, cold email and LinkedIn, are counted explicitly. No contact volume, no ramp time.

Diffram publishes “Hundreds of personalized emails a day go out off your name”, a no-show position of “No-show, no charge. Every time”, and the only written exclusivity commitment in this market: “The leads are 100% exclusive to you, in writing.” The meeting figure on the site is the default input of an ROI calculator labelled “a conservative target to start” rather than a quota, which is worth noting because it reads like one. Two channels, email and phone. Meetings in about three weeks.

RevenueFlow publishes no volume and unusually honest expectation-setting instead: “Expect the early part of an engagement to be setup and low-volume sending rather than meetings.” No-shows are “chased and rebooked on our time, not your bill.” Two channels run as coordinated lanes. Live within a week.

ClayVengers publishes full pricing, “$500 one-time setup”, “$2,500 per qualified meeting”, “$0 retainer”, and a no-show rebook at no charge. No volume, no territory, no quota. Launch is claimed at “live in a day”, the fastest in the set.

Leads Now AI publishes lifetime aggregates, “50,769+ AI-booked qualified appointments” and “1,000,000+ leads generated”, and no per-client rate. Territory is published as Australia, the US, UK, Canada and Europe. Channels are AI calling, AI SMS, AI email and database reactivation, with first calls in weeks one to two.

Sterling Prospecting publishes live pipeline figures rather than a per-client rate: “6,000+ decision-maker contacts researched & verified in our live pipeline” and “1,500+ personalized emails delivered”, with a reply rate of 5.6% and a bounce rate of 2.2%. Territory is Utah plus nationwide US. One channel, cold email. First meetings “within three to six weeks”.

StarReach publishes an attendance trigger, “You only pay when a qualified meeting shows up. No retainers, no long contracts”, and nothing about volume, territory, team or ramp. One channel, email, sent from the client’s domain.

Abstrakt Marketing Group publishes the strongest territory exclusivity found: “One client per market. Every time.” and “we do not take competing partners in your defined market.” Meetings are said to be “backed by a guarantee most agencies won’t offer” with no number and no terms attached to the word. Four channels run, cold calling, cold email, LinkedIn and direct mail, with confirmed meetings “typically” in 30 to 60 days.

Upcall publishes a programme floor rather than a market volume: “our lowest program is our 1,000 lead program meaning we would target 1,000 prospect accounts”, priced at $3.50 to $5 per lead on the SMB tier. Coverage is published as calling hours rather than territory, Monday to Sunday, 8am to 9pm, with automated timezone detection. A reseller tier exists.

Pearl Lemon Leads publishes the widest named geography, with service pages for Italy, Spain, Singapore, Sweden, the Netherlands, the UAE, France, Switzerland, Australia, Norway, Saudi Arabia and Canada alongside UK and US operations, and the clearest per-lead exclusivity statement: “All leads generated through our B2B service are exclusive to your business. We never resell or share contacts with anyone else.” No volume, quota, team size or minimum market appears anywhere.

memoryBlue publishes “Global reach in 30+ languages across North America, EMEA, APAC, and LATAM” and a company-wide figure of 650+ sales professionals. No per-client volume, no quota, no minimum market size and no exclusivity statement are published. Programmes “can begin within weeks”.

CIENCE publishes ramp times of 14, 30 and 60 days for different components and no committed volume. A campaign dashboard on the homepage displays “2,400 Fit accounts” and “26 Meetings booked this cycle”, which is an illustrative panel rather than a commitment and should not be read as either. SDR sourcing regions are priced as offshore, Europe and US, which describes staffing rather than coverage.

EBQ publishes “Full productivity in less than five days” and a US base, and nothing on volume, quota, territory, minimum market size or exclusivity. A separate article on the same domain gives a market price range for set appointments, which is EBQ’s advice to buyers rather than EBQ’s rate.

Operatix publishes the most specific language reach found anywhere: selling “in over 20 languages and in 109 countries across six continents”, stated as 22 languages on another page. Commercial structure is described only as a “partial performance-based approach, incentives for certain KPIs”. Nothing is published on volume, team ratio, ramp, channels or exclusivity.

Green Leads publishes database scale, “105M CONTACTS IN OUR GLOBAL DATABASE/AUDIENCE” and coverage of “50+ COUNTRIES”, with no per-campaign volume, no price and no guarantee reachable on the live pages. A database count is a supply figure and says nothing about how much of it any one client gets.

Intelemark, Leadium, SalesPro Leads, Strategic Sales and Marketing and Alphoric publish no volume figure, no quota, no team ratio, no minimum market size and no exclusivity statement. Leadium publishes launch timelines of seven to ten days for appointment setting and month-to-month contracts. Intelemark publishes US-based agents and no number on any of the eight points checked. Strategic Sales and Marketing returned partial pages, with two URLs unreachable, so its entry is provisional. Alphoric’s site loads with placeholder text and zeroed counters, and its substantive information exists only on third-party directories.

Territory, and the difference between coverage and headquarters

Twelve companies of thirty-one publish a territory they will run outreach into. Ten publish where their own staff sit and nothing about where the outreach goes, which reads as coverage and is not. Nine publish neither.

PublishedCompaniesExamples
A territory outreach runs into12Operatix 109 countries, SalesGent 86, Callbox 60+, Green Leads 50+, Belkins 40+, SalesAR 40+
Staff location only10SalesHive, EBQ, Intelemark, Abstrakt, Upcall, Cleverly, StarReach, ProspectOut, Martal, CIENCE
Neither9Demand Nexus, RevenueFlow, Diffram, ClayVengers, Leadium, Growth Engine X, SalesPro Leads, Alphoric, Strategic Sales and Marketing
A named list of countries rather than a count2GrowQuikr, Pearl Lemon Leads

A country count is weaker than it looks. Operatix at 109 countries and Callbox at 60 are both publishing a capability rather than a scope of work, and neither publishes which of those countries your particular programme would touch. Two companies in thirty-one name the countries.

Geography also constrains volume in ways a count hides. European outreach needs a documented legitimate-interest basis under GDPR and ePrivacy, which narrows an addressable list below its registry count. A US-only programme against the FMCSA registry has 815,000 records available and about 90,000 that are worth sending to. Registry count and addressable count differ by a factor of nine in that one case, and no provider in this set publishes which of the two it means.

Where the four brands sit on this criterion

Recursive Scale, Arctos AI Outbound, Gravion Scale and Northwell AI all work the full defined market rather than a package slice, and all four bill only when a qualified prospect attends. Scope is agreed before launch as a market definition plus a named list of titles, and the client approves the target markets, the messaging and the sender names before anything sends.

Honesty requires one admission. None of the four publishes a monthly contact volume on its own website either, which is the same gap this article measures in everyone else. The difference is structural rather than rhetorical: the four sell no volume tiers, so there is no monthly cap to disclose, and the number that would be published is a property of the agreed market definition rather than a package. That is an explanation, not a substitute, and publishing the figure would be better than explaining its absence.

What this article cannot tell you

Everything above is what thirty-one companies chose to publish on one day. Published and true are different claims, and published and complete are further apart still.

Nothing here was verified against a contract, an invoice or a client. A company that publishes 10,000 prospects a month may work fewer. A company that publishes nothing may work more and simply not say so, and several of the quietest sites here belong to firms that have been operating for well over a decade.

The conversion ratio used to turn quotas into contact volumes is ProspectOut’s, because it is the only published one in the set. It is one company’s number for one company’s channel mix, ICP and market. Applying it to other providers is a way of making quotas comparable, not a claim about what any of them would actually achieve.

The sample size arithmetic assumes independent contacts, a single measured outcome and a fixed test. Real campaigns sequence multiple touches to the same contact, change the message mid-flight and read results before the test finishes, all of which make the true requirement larger rather than smaller.

Market counts come from registries and associations with different definitions and different years. The FMCSA snapshot is from December 2023. The NAM manufacturer count is Q1 2026. The Eurostat figures are 2023. The MSP figure is a 2019 estimate and should be treated as indicative. Where a market’s count could not be sourced from a primary publisher, no figure was substituted.

Five sites carry buyer-education content that reads like a commitment. CIENCE’s homepage dashboard, EBQ’s blog price range, Abstrakt’s timeline figures, Demand Nexus’s industry benchmark for providers generally, and the blog libraries at Leadium, RevenueFlow, Cleverly and SalesPro Leads all contain numbers that belong to the industry rather than to the company publishing them. None of those numbers was used here.

What to ask before signing

Eight questions, each of which has a number as its answer, and each of which this market currently leaves unanswered in writing.

  1. How many companies will you contact in month one, month two and month three? Ask for the figure in companies, not emails or touches, because a five-touch sequence turns 1,000 companies into 5,000 sends.
  2. How big is my addressable market in your definition of it? Then ask how that number was reached, and whether it is a registry count or a filtered count. The gap between the two is routinely a factor of five or more.
  3. Divide the second answer by the first. How many months until my market is worked out? If the answer is longer than the contract you are being offered, the programme is a sample and should be priced as one.
  4. How many contacts will the first message version receive before you decide it works? Anything under about 4,000 per version cannot separate a 2% reply rate from a 3% one, so the decision to change the message will be made on noise.
  5. What happens if you miss the meeting number on your website? Nobody in thirty-one companies publishes an answer. Get one in the contract.
  6. Which countries will outreach actually run into? Not how many countries you can reach. Which ones, in my programme.
  7. Are the companies you contact for me contacted for anyone else in the same quarter? Three of thirty-one publish an answer, and one of those three puts it in writing.
  8. Who pays for the attempt? Under a retainer, the client funds every contact whether or not it produces anything. Under an attendance trigger, the provider funds the attempt and is paid when a qualified prospect turns up, which is the only structure where working more of the market costs the client nothing.

Questions this raises

Which appointment setting company covers the most of my market?
Only six of thirty-one publish a monthly contact volume, so most cannot be compared. ProspectOut publishes the largest at 10,000 targeted prospects per month, Martal Group publishes 3,000 to 5,000, and SalesRoads publishes the smallest cap at 500 records per SDR per month.
How many prospects do I need for a valid cold email test?
Telling a 2% reply rate apart from a 3% reply rate at 95% confidence and 80% power takes about 3,825 contacts in each version, so roughly 7,650 for a two-version test. Separating 2% from 2.5% takes about 13,809 per version.
Do appointment setting companies guarantee a number of meetings?
Ten of thirty-one publish a monthly meeting number and not one publishes a remedy for missing it. GrowQuikr comes closest with a setup fee returned if it delivers zero leads in ninety days, which is a floor at nothing rather than a quota.

Read next

Commission-Only Lead Generation: Where It Works and Where It Breaks Fourteen commission-only and hybrid providers read on their own sites. Most choose clients with warm leads and proven sales. None publishes what it is owed after you part ways. Lead Generation Agencies for B2B SaaS: The Full Comparison Fifteen agencies that sell outbound to SaaS companies, compared on how much of a market each says it works and how it sizes a message test. None publishes coverage as a share. How Recursive Scale Runs Cold Email Outbound, End to End Every stage with the number attached: how the market is sized, how many mailboxes carry it, how copy is tested and when a test is called. Most agencies publish none of it.